vineri, 21 februarie 2014

Personalities of Oaş Country

Personalities of Oaş Country



  • Ioniță G. Andron (b. 20 aprilie 1917, Racșa, Oaş Country – d. 23 aprilie 1989, Negrești Oaș) - Photographer, lawyer
  • Dr. Pop Mihai (b. 12 noiembrie 1936, Chiuzbaia, Baia Sprie city - d. 2004) - MD, director of City Hospital Negreşti, over two decades
  • PhD Associate Professor Ioan Chioreanu-Oaș (b. 16 ianuarie 1922, Prilog - d. 29 nov. 2011, Baia Mare)
  • Mihai FEHER, archpriest of Oaş Country
  • Maria Tripon (b. 14 iulie 1962, Negrești-Oaș, Oaş Country, Satu Mare County) - teacher, artist, singer and ambassador of the folk music of Oaş Country
  • Ph. D. Natalia Lazăr - director of the House of Culture Negrești Oaș and director of the ”Oașul” Folk Ensemble Negrești Oaș 
  • H.E. Ionuț Silaghi de Oaș (in English also known as H.E. John Silaghi de Oaș, born in Negrești-Oaș city, the capital of Oaş Country), nobility, romanian artist, secretary general of the ”Oașul” Folk Ensemble Negrești Oaș
  • Vasile Pop-Negreșteanu (b. 28 Decembrie 1955 in Negrești Oaș, Oaş Country, Satu Mare County)- painter
  • Ion Țânțaș (b. 5 iulie 1909, Negrești Oaș, Oaş Country, Romania - d. 15 iulie 1973, Vama)- painter
  • Ioan Nistor (b. 5 decembrie 1948, Prilog) – teacher and poet
  • Maria Petca Poptean (b. 2 January 1954, Târșolț, Oaş Country, Satu Mare County)- artist, singer 

Oaş Country

     Oaş Country (RomanianŢara Oaşului) is an historical and ethnographic region of Romania located in the North-East part of Satu Mare County, 50 km from the city of Satu Mare. The total area is about 755,30  km². The capital of Oaş Country is Negrești-Oaș city.

List of archpriests of Oaș Country


List of archpriests of  Oaș Country

Style of  archpriest of  Oaș Country: The Very Reverend Father Archpriest

YEAR

1692
Alexa Kruszinski
1705
Iacob from Bixad
24 August 1708
Mihai de Cămârzana
1716 (?) – 1766
Mihai Tătar from Bixad
1784
Simeon Nukas, priest in Cămârzana and archpriest
1790
Ioan Fejer,  priest in Boineștii and archpriest
1814 – 1825 (?)
Ioan Paull
1825 – 1839
Ioan Pop de Torokfalva
1839 – 1857
Ioan Anderco,  priest in Negrești and archpriest
1857 – 1891
Alexandru Erdos de Uglea
1891 – 1914
Ioan Roman, priest in Vama and archpriest
1914 – 1923
Alexandru Darabanth,  priest in Certeze and archpriest
1923 – 1932
Cecil Demian,  priest and archpriest
1932 – 1946
Gh. Anderco, priest in Bixad and archpriest
1946 – 1952
Strâmbu Gheorghe
November 1952 – 18 August 1968
Ioan Ursu
1968 – 2003
off
2003 – present (2014)
Mihai Feher